Skip to content
Gateshead Counts — Gateshead, in numbers.Local help →

Gateshead, in numbers

Your area

Gateshead council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.7% to 40.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.7% in Birtley North & Lamesley to 40.2% in Saltwell — a gap of 31.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Birtley North & Lamesley8.7%3474,008
Chowdene9.2%3583,899
Wardley & Leam Lane9.3%3533,780
Ryton, Crookhill & Stella9.8%3863,931
Dunston Hill & Whickham East10.7%4143,860
High Fell10.9%4774,379
Whickham South & Sunniside11%3913,543
Winlaton & High Spen11.8%4794,062
Windy Nook & Whitehills12.2%5054,141
Crawcrook & Greenside13.9%5744,133
Low Fell14%5153,670
Birtley South14.2%5814,085
Blaydon15.7%6804,343
Felling15.7%6614,221
Whickham North & Swalwell15.8%6023,803
Pelaw, Heworth & Bill Quay16%6143,832
Chopwell & Rowlands Gill16.1%6754,193
Deckham19.4%8324,293
Lobley Hill & Bensham21.4%9174,284
Dunston, Teams & Riverside22.8%9534,183
Bridges38%1,5594,099
Saltwell40.2%1,7314,303
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2% to 10.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.2% in Low Fell to 10.7% in Felling — a gap of 6.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Low Fell4.2%3378,062
Whickham South & Sunniside4.3%3387,878
Saltwell5.3%57110,810
Ryton, Crookhill & Stella5.3%4718,818
Crawcrook & Greenside5.6%5089,062
Dunston Hill & Whickham East5.6%4958,777
Whickham North & Swalwell6.4%5118,019
Bridges6.5%5478,437
Winlaton & High Spen6.6%5848,842
Blaydon6.8%6489,543
Pelaw, Heworth & Bill Quay7.2%6018,367
Birtley South7.6%7009,258
Birtley North & Lamesley8%7168,980
Chowdene8.1%6878,533
Chopwell & Rowlands Gill8.3%7378,831
Deckham8.6%8219,544
Dunston, Teams & Riverside8.7%7388,518
Wardley & Leam Lane8.7%7328,384
Lobley Hill & Bensham9%8539,449
Windy Nook & Whitehills9.6%8588,954
High Fell10%9959,958
Felling10.7%9789,137
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

10.1% to 28.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 10.1% in Saltwell to 28.4% in Whickham South & Sunniside — a gap of 18.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Saltwell10.1%1,09510,793
Bridges10.9%9208,443
Dunston, Teams & Riverside14.4%1,2298,513
Deckham16.3%1,5619,566
High Fell16.5%1,6429,976
Felling18.1%1,6529,136
Lobley Hill & Bensham18.6%1,7609,448
Blaydon19%1,8099,539
Pelaw, Heworth & Bill Quay19.6%1,6408,385
Birtley North & Lamesley20.8%1,8698,975
Windy Nook & Whitehills21.7%1,9448,938
Low Fell21.9%1,7678,069
Ryton, Crookhill & Stella22.1%1,9498,822
Birtley South22.4%2,0729,254
Dunston Hill & Whickham East22.5%1,9718,769
Crawcrook & Greenside22.7%2,0619,067
Wardley & Leam Lane23.2%1,9368,355
Chowdene24.1%2,0498,510
Chopwell & Rowlands Gill24.8%2,1878,825
Winlaton & High Spen26%2,2978,823
Whickham North & Swalwell26%2,0858,006
Whickham South & Sunniside28.4%2,2427,890
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.8% to 30.9%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 12.8% in Low Fell to 30.9% in Felling — a gap of 18.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Low Fell12.8%8586,696
Whickham South & Sunniside15.1%9926,553
Ryton, Crookhill & Stella15.7%1,1427,266
Crawcrook & Greenside15.8%1,2017,616
Dunston Hill & Whickham East17.4%1,2787,344
Bridges18.1%1,3637,543
Saltwell18.8%1,5118,025
Whickham North & Swalwell20.2%1,3836,833
Pelaw, Heworth & Bill Quay20.4%1,4166,929
Winlaton & High Spen20.8%1,5517,474
Chopwell & Rowlands Gill20.8%1,5347,369
Blaydon20.9%1,6377,822
Chowdene22.2%1,5947,185
Birtley North & Lamesley23.1%1,6687,220
Birtley South23.2%1,7917,708
Dunston, Teams & Riverside24%1,6927,047
Wardley & Leam Lane24.3%1,6886,940
Deckham25.9%1,9867,659
Windy Nook & Whitehills26.9%1,9907,402
Lobley Hill & Bensham27.4%2,1337,792
High Fell28.7%2,2907,989
Felling30.9%2,2787,368
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.5% to 44.7%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 19.5% in Windy Nook & Whitehills to 44.7% in Low Fell — a gap of 25.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Windy Nook & Whitehills19.5%1,4407,402
High Fell20.2%1,6137,989
Felling20.7%1,5267,368
Lobley Hill & Bensham22.5%1,7547,792
Wardley & Leam Lane22.5%1,5636,940
Birtley South23.6%1,8207,708
Chowdene24.5%1,7577,185
Birtley North & Lamesley24.8%1,7947,220
Deckham25%1,9117,659
Winlaton & High Spen25.6%1,9177,474
Pelaw, Heworth & Bill Quay26.4%1,8286,929
Blaydon27.2%2,1287,822
Whickham North & Swalwell28.1%1,9196,833
Dunston, Teams & Riverside28.9%2,0397,047
Chopwell & Rowlands Gill29.4%2,1647,369
Dunston Hill & Whickham East31.4%2,3087,344
Saltwell32.7%2,6218,025
Crawcrook & Greenside32.9%2,5057,616
Ryton, Crookhill & Stella33.9%2,4627,266
Whickham South & Sunniside34.9%2,2856,553
Bridges38.8%2,9237,543
Low Fell44.7%2,9936,696
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12% to 33.1%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 12% in Low Fell to 33.1% in Felling — a gap of 21.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Low Fell12%4423,682
Whickham South & Sunniside12.4%4373,533
Crawcrook & Greenside15.2%6294,133
Dunston Hill & Whickham East15.3%5923,863
Ryton, Crookhill & Stella16%6293,925
Whickham North & Swalwell18.8%7143,802
Winlaton & High Spen19.1%7754,057
Blaydon19.9%8644,345
Bridges19.9%8184,108
Saltwell20%8574,282
Pelaw, Heworth & Bill Quay20.6%7933,853
Chowdene22%8603,910
Birtley South22.6%9234,091
Wardley & Leam Lane22.8%8613,776
Birtley North & Lamesley23.3%9263,979
Chopwell & Rowlands Gill23.8%9984,192
Dunston, Teams & Riverside25.4%1,0644,196
Windy Nook & Whitehills26.5%1,0964,131
Lobley Hill & Bensham27%1,1614,295
Deckham28.3%1,2154,291
High Fell31%1,3564,376
Felling33.1%1,3964,222
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7.6% to 49%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 7.6% in Whickham South & Sunniside to 49% in Felling — a gap of 41.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Whickham South & Sunniside7.6%2713,543
Low Fell8.6%3153,670
Crawcrook & Greenside9.4%3894,133
Dunston Hill & Whickham East10.9%4203,860
Saltwell12.1%5224,303
Winlaton & High Spen17.1%6944,062
Whickham North & Swalwell18.7%7123,803
Ryton, Crookhill & Stella19.5%7653,931
Chopwell & Rowlands Gill21.6%9074,193
Birtley South22.6%9254,085
Pelaw, Heworth & Bill Quay24%9213,832
Bridges26.7%1,0934,099
Blaydon27.1%1,1754,343
Wardley & Leam Lane27.8%1,0493,780
Lobley Hill & Bensham27.8%1,1934,284
Chowdene28.6%1,1163,899
Birtley North & Lamesley31.8%1,2764,008
Dunston, Teams & Riverside34.1%1,4274,183
Windy Nook & Whitehills35%1,4484,141
Deckham38.4%1,6484,293
High Fell45.6%1,9974,379
Felling49%2,0684,221
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Birtley North & LamesleyBirtley SouthBlaydonBridgesChopwell & Rowlands GillChowdeneCrawcrook & GreensideDeckhamDunston Hill & Whickham EastDunston, Teams & RiversideFellingHigh FellLobley Hill & BenshamLow FellPelaw, Heworth & Bill QuayRyton, Crookhill & StellaSaltwellWardley & Leam LaneWhickham North & SwalwellWhickham South & SunnisideWindy Nook & WhitehillsWinlaton & High Spen
22 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.