Skip to content
Gateshead Counts — Gateshead, in numbers.Local help →
Gateshead Counts / Whickham North & Swalwell

Whickham North & Swalwell · Gateshead

Whickham North & Swalwell: your neighbourhood

Whickham North & Swalwell electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 19% here, compared with 25% across Gateshead (6.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 26% here, compared with 20.3% across Gateshead (5.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 18.8% here, compared with 21.8% across Gateshead (3 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26%

21 March 2021 · Whickham North & Swalwell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,085 out of 8,006.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Whickham North & Swalwell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

511 out of 8,019.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,011

21 March 2021 · Whickham North & Swalwell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,011 out of 8,011.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.1%

21 March 2021 · Whickham North & Swalwell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,919 out of 6,833.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.5%

21 March 2021 · Whickham North & Swalwell

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,073 out of 3,802.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Whickham North & Swalwell

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

714 out of 3,802.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.3%

21 March 2021 · Whickham North & Swalwell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,095 out of 6,832.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.1%

21 March 2021 · Whickham North & Swalwell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,494 out of 6,832.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Whickham North & Swalwell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

373 out of 6,832.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Whickham North & Swalwell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,383 out of 6,833.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Whickham North & Swalwell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

602 out of 3,803.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

31.1%

21 March 2021 · Whickham North & Swalwell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,127 out of 6,832.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Whickham North & Swalwell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

712 out of 3,803.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Whickham North & Swalwell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

243 out of 6,832.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Whickham North & Swalwell ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Whickham North & Swalwell ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 104 mapped crimes in September 2024; 111 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Whickham North & Swalwell
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410432
October 20249624
November 202410813
December 202411321
January 202511523
February 20259322
March 202513016
April 202512215
May 202514422
June 202512816
July 202511714
August 202512122
September 20259411
October 202510717
November 202511211
December 20251309
January 2026316
February 20267412
March 20268115
April 20267225
May 20268012
June 20268222
July 20268814
August 20261118
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Gateshead mapped crimes change from 1526 in December 2025 to 352 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Gateshead →