Skip to content
Gateshead Counts — Gateshead, in numbers.Local help →

Gateshead, in numbers

Average home prices reached £156,000 in Gateshead.

Gateshead council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Gateshead’s housing and energy work reaches Felling, Harlow Green and villages such as Chopwell. Approved land transfers and long-term plans must be kept separate from occupied homes and current household bills.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Gateshead council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £37,109 in August 1996; £155,550 in July 2026. 319.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £39,000 to £156,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 more per home (3.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Gateshead council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199539,077
February 199539,605
March 199538,829
April 199538,800
May 199538,251
June 199538,342
July 199538,382
August 199537,950
September 199537,496
October 199536,325
November 199535,916
December 199536,552
January 199636,141
February 199635,074
March 199634,687
April 199635,422
May 199636,656
June 199636,211
July 199636,705
August 199637,109
September 199638,630
October 199638,382
November 199637,622
December 199636,589
January 199736,715
February 199738,050
March 199738,634
April 199738,979
May 199738,500
June 199738,198
July 199739,200
August 199739,639
September 199739,655
October 199738,380
November 199738,745
December 199739,314
January 199839,651
February 199839,325
March 199839,856
April 199840,121
May 199840,505
June 199839,641
July 199839,481
August 199839,393
September 199839,641
October 199840,098
November 199839,954
December 199839,834
January 199939,912
February 199940,544
March 199940,493
April 199940,342
May 199939,949
June 199940,655
July 199940,210
August 199940,444
September 199940,941
October 199942,055
November 199942,758
December 199943,111
January 200043,448
February 200042,787
March 200041,858
April 200041,448
May 200042,086
June 200042,743
July 200043,934
August 200043,981
September 200044,456
October 200044,660
November 200044,551
December 200045,207
January 200144,772
February 200145,763
March 200145,720
April 200145,503
May 200146,607
June 200147,067
July 200148,497
August 200148,391
September 200148,796
October 200148,966
November 200149,198
December 200149,673
January 200248,805
February 200247,999
March 200248,626
April 200250,955
May 200253,842
June 200255,592
July 200257,374
August 200258,104
September 200258,771
October 200258,952
November 200260,414
December 200261,338
January 200362,594
February 200361,937
March 200363,133
April 200364,368
May 200368,401
June 200372,578
July 200378,432
August 200380,697
September 200380,945
October 200380,481
November 200383,764
December 200388,248
January 200489,729
February 200488,839
March 200488,238
April 200490,707
May 200494,772
June 200499,738
July 2004103,206
August 2004106,488
September 2004106,265
October 2004105,029
November 2004102,164
December 2004102,387
January 2005103,961
February 2005105,916
March 2005105,062
April 2005102,931
May 2005104,091
June 2005106,767
July 2005111,445
August 2005114,033
September 2005115,369
October 2005114,386
November 2005112,821
December 2005112,754
January 2006114,554
February 2006115,184
March 2006113,913
April 2006113,081
May 2006114,808
June 2006118,370
July 2006120,832
August 2006121,412
September 2006121,744
October 2006120,760
November 2006120,781
December 2006121,166
January 2007122,808
February 2007121,302
March 2007120,438
April 2007121,974
May 2007125,216
June 2007127,778
July 2007128,502
August 2007129,209
September 2007129,063
October 2007128,886
November 2007130,398
December 2007133,219
January 2008131,549
February 2008128,937
March 2008124,576
April 2008124,466
May 2008123,411
June 2008125,118
July 2008124,779
August 2008124,430
September 2008122,181
October 2008118,837
November 2008116,422
December 2008114,236
January 2009111,727
February 2009109,650
March 2009107,936
April 2009108,726
May 2009109,919
June 2009111,688
July 2009113,079
August 2009114,801
September 2009114,257
October 2009112,606
November 2009112,743
December 2009111,776
January 2010113,149
February 2010111,305
March 2010110,920
April 2010110,801
May 2010109,503
June 2010109,582
July 2010110,074
August 2010111,848
September 2010112,550
October 2010112,378
November 2010112,717
December 2010112,613
January 2011110,825
February 2011108,207
March 2011106,749
April 2011108,016
May 2011108,057
June 2011108,078
July 2011107,091
August 2011110,179
September 2011110,220
October 2011110,356
November 2011107,466
December 2011106,021
January 2012103,907
February 2012103,677
March 2012106,294
April 2012107,347
May 2012107,155
June 2012105,874
July 2012106,356
August 2012106,686
September 2012107,699
October 2012108,652
November 2012108,947
December 2012108,150
January 2013109,455
February 2013109,775
March 2013109,358
April 2013106,131
May 2013106,527
June 2013108,109
July 2013109,848
August 2013110,779
September 2013111,658
October 2013111,052
November 2013109,868
December 2013109,028
January 2014109,984
February 2014111,039
March 2014110,221
April 2014110,696
May 2014109,909
June 2014111,427
July 2014114,165
August 2014117,049
September 2014117,593
October 2014116,230
November 2014114,596
December 2014113,587
January 2015112,675
February 2015111,372
March 2015111,373
April 2015111,775
May 2015111,919
June 2015112,029
July 2015112,027
August 2015114,708
September 2015116,705
October 2015115,988
November 2015115,775
December 2015115,603
January 2016117,557
February 2016116,701
March 2016114,967
April 2016114,672
May 2016117,113
June 2016120,332
July 2016121,709
August 2016120,728
September 2016120,004
October 2016118,947
November 2016118,469
December 2016118,621
January 2017116,552
February 2017117,107
March 2017115,726
April 2017119,210
May 2017120,461
June 2017122,855
July 2017121,872
August 2017121,394
September 2017120,830
October 2017122,852
November 2017122,775
December 2017123,131
January 2018120,968
February 2018119,690
March 2018120,638
April 2018121,793
May 2018122,181
June 2018121,903
July 2018123,439
August 2018124,901
September 2018124,788
October 2018125,472
November 2018126,636
December 2018127,037
January 2019124,156
February 2019122,226
March 2019120,645
April 2019122,147
May 2019124,247
June 2019126,011
July 2019126,118
August 2019125,650
September 2019124,714
October 2019123,284
November 2019121,843
December 2019121,088
January 2020121,490
February 2020121,884
March 2020121,976
April 2020121,091
May 2020119,480
June 2020120,223
July 2020123,120
August 2020125,822
September 2020129,264
October 2020130,198
November 2020132,152
December 2020129,490
January 2021129,707
February 2021130,704
March 2021133,769
April 2021134,197
May 2021133,169
June 2021133,918
July 2021134,135
August 2021136,331
September 2021137,825
October 2021137,886
November 2021137,525
December 2021134,557
January 2022134,108
February 2022133,906
March 2022135,073
April 2022139,083
May 2022142,484
June 2022145,494
July 2022146,587
August 2022147,170
September 2022147,652
October 2022148,759
November 2022148,882
December 2022147,841
January 2023146,999
February 2023146,124
March 2023144,232
April 2023145,147
May 2023145,913
June 2023149,259
July 2023148,776
August 2023149,437
September 2023148,639
October 2023147,177
November 2023147,461
December 2023147,817
January 2024146,118
February 2024145,174
March 2024143,541
April 2024145,269
May 2024144,804
June 2024146,754
July 2024146,968
August 2024146,927
September 2024146,813
October 2024147,584
November 2024149,815
December 2024149,731
January 2025151,215
February 2025149,980
March 2025152,054
April 2025148,638
May 2025149,408
June 2025146,800
July 2025149,984
August 2025149,460
September 2025151,402
October 2025151,667
November 2025150,952
December 2025151,476
January 2026150,562
February 2026154,497
March 2026154,766
April 2026158,434
May 2026157,722
June 2026157,363
July 2026155,550
Source →

People living in the area

202,509

Mid-2025 · Gateshead council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£156,000

July 2026 · Gateshead council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £155,550.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£804

August 2026 · Gateshead council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

8.7% to 40.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.7% in Birtley North & Lamesley to 40.2% in Saltwell — a gap of 31.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Birtley North & Lamesley8.7%3474,008
Chowdene9.2%3583,899
Wardley & Leam Lane9.3%3533,780
Ryton, Crookhill & Stella9.8%3863,931
Dunston Hill & Whickham East10.7%4143,860
High Fell10.9%4774,379
Whickham South & Sunniside11%3913,543
Winlaton & High Spen11.8%4794,062
Windy Nook & Whitehills12.2%5054,141
Crawcrook & Greenside13.9%5744,133
Low Fell14%5153,670
Birtley South14.2%5814,085
Blaydon15.7%6804,343
Felling15.7%6614,221
Whickham North & Swalwell15.8%6023,803
Pelaw, Heworth & Bill Quay16%6143,832
Chopwell & Rowlands Gill16.1%6754,193
Deckham19.4%8324,293
Lobley Hill & Bensham21.4%9174,284
Dunston, Teams & Riverside22.8%9534,183
Bridges38%1,5594,099
Saltwell40.2%1,7314,303
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2% to 10.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.2% in Low Fell to 10.7% in Felling — a gap of 6.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Low Fell4.2%3378,062
Whickham South & Sunniside4.3%3387,878
Saltwell5.3%57110,810
Ryton, Crookhill & Stella5.3%4718,818
Crawcrook & Greenside5.6%5089,062
Dunston Hill & Whickham East5.6%4958,777
Whickham North & Swalwell6.4%5118,019
Bridges6.5%5478,437
Winlaton & High Spen6.6%5848,842
Blaydon6.8%6489,543
Pelaw, Heworth & Bill Quay7.2%6018,367
Birtley South7.6%7009,258
Birtley North & Lamesley8%7168,980
Chowdene8.1%6878,533
Chopwell & Rowlands Gill8.3%7378,831
Deckham8.6%8219,544
Dunston, Teams & Riverside8.7%7388,518
Wardley & Leam Lane8.7%7328,384
Lobley Hill & Bensham9%8539,449
Windy Nook & Whitehills9.6%8588,954
High Fell10%9959,958
Felling10.7%9789,137
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

10.1% to 28.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 10.1% in Saltwell to 28.4% in Whickham South & Sunniside — a gap of 18.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Saltwell10.1%1,09510,793
Bridges10.9%9208,443
Dunston, Teams & Riverside14.4%1,2298,513
Deckham16.3%1,5619,566
High Fell16.5%1,6429,976
Felling18.1%1,6529,136
Lobley Hill & Bensham18.6%1,7609,448
Blaydon19%1,8099,539
Pelaw, Heworth & Bill Quay19.6%1,6408,385
Birtley North & Lamesley20.8%1,8698,975
Windy Nook & Whitehills21.7%1,9448,938
Low Fell21.9%1,7678,069
Ryton, Crookhill & Stella22.1%1,9498,822
Birtley South22.4%2,0729,254
Dunston Hill & Whickham East22.5%1,9718,769
Crawcrook & Greenside22.7%2,0619,067
Wardley & Leam Lane23.2%1,9368,355
Chowdene24.1%2,0498,510
Chopwell & Rowlands Gill24.8%2,1878,825
Winlaton & High Spen26%2,2978,823
Whickham North & Swalwell26%2,0858,006
Whickham South & Sunniside28.4%2,2427,890
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 22 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Residents can see the network’s tariff decisions

The HEIGHTs charges are set out in a public council decision.

Proposed response: Provide a plain-language bill example for each affected block.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Land approval has not yet delivered the homes

Church Place’s transfer is conditional on planning permission.

Proposed response: Publish remaining approvals and proposed tenure.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Turn Chopwell’s housing milestone into a funded sequence

The regeneration plan identifies new homes in Chopwell.

Proposed response: Publish the site, tenure and funding position.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Brandling, Felling

Church Place housing site

The council approved a land transfer for housing, subject to planning permission.

Conditional land-disposal approval · evidence dated 2026-03-20

Responsible body: Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Decision - Disposal of Land (Church Place) →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Land approval has not yet delivered the homes →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Harlow Green and Regent Court

Gateshead HEIGHTs energy network

The council approved revised heat and electricity charges, including a new heat standing charge, for the next tariff period.

Operating network; new tariffs approved · evidence dated 2026-09-22

Responsible body: Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Issue - items at meetings - 2026-27 Energy Tariffs for Gateshead HEIGHTs →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Residents can see the network’s tariff decisions →

Higher heat charges affect household budgets →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Chopwell

Chopwell housing programme

The regeneration plan includes a future start on new homes through the regeneration partnership.

Programme milestone; construction or completion not verified · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Gateshead Regeneration Plan People. Place. Plans →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Turn Chopwell’s housing milestone into a funded sequence →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; projected benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.