Skip to content
Gateshead Counts — Gateshead, in numbers.Local help →
Gateshead Counts / Whickham South & Sunniside

Whickham South & Sunniside · Gateshead

Whickham South & Sunniside: your neighbourhood

Whickham South & Sunniside electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 25% across Gateshead (17.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 12.4% here, compared with 21.8% across Gateshead (9.4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 28.4% here, compared with 20.3% across Gateshead (8.1 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

28.4%

21 March 2021 · Whickham South & Sunniside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,242 out of 7,890.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Whickham South & Sunniside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

338 out of 7,878.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,887

21 March 2021 · Whickham South & Sunniside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,887 out of 7,887.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.9%

21 March 2021 · Whickham South & Sunniside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,285 out of 6,553.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.6%

21 March 2021 · Whickham South & Sunniside

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,610 out of 3,533.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.4%

21 March 2021 · Whickham South & Sunniside

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

437 out of 3,533.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.2%

21 March 2021 · Whickham South & Sunniside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,893 out of 6,550.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.4%

21 March 2021 · Whickham South & Sunniside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,495 out of 6,550.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Whickham South & Sunniside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

158 out of 6,550.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Whickham South & Sunniside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

992 out of 6,553.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Whickham South & Sunniside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

391 out of 3,543.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

34.8%

21 March 2021 · Whickham South & Sunniside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,282 out of 6,550.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Whickham South & Sunniside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

271 out of 3,543.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Whickham South & Sunniside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

162 out of 6,550.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Whickham South & Sunniside ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Whickham South & Sunniside ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 19 mapped crimes in September 2024; 21 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Whickham South & Sunniside
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024196
October 2024178
November 20241410
December 2024101
January 2025176
February 2025183
March 20251710
April 20251714
May 20252217
June 20251612
July 2025286
August 20252414
September 2025352
October 2025495
November 2025307
December 2025153
January 202652
February 2026134
March 2026183
April 2026188
May 20261710
June 2026233
July 2026106
August 2026211
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Gateshead mapped crimes change from 1526 in December 2025 to 352 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Gateshead →