Skip to content
Gateshead Counts — Gateshead, in numbers.Local help →
Gateshead Counts / Chowdene

Chowdene · Gateshead

Chowdene: your neighbourhood

Chowdene electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 16% across Gateshead (7.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 24.1% here, compared with 20.3% across Gateshead (3.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 29% here, compared with 25% across Gateshead (3.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.1%

21 March 2021 · Chowdene

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,049 out of 8,510.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.1%

21 March 2021 · Chowdene

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

687 out of 8,533.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,525

21 March 2021 · Chowdene

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,525 out of 8,525.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.5%

21 March 2021 · Chowdene

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,757 out of 7,185.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.9%

21 March 2021 · Chowdene

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,223 out of 3,910.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22%

21 March 2021 · Chowdene

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

860 out of 3,910.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.4%

21 March 2021 · Chowdene

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,201 out of 7,204.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.6%

21 March 2021 · Chowdene

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,720 out of 7,204.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Chowdene

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

414 out of 7,204.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Chowdene

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,594 out of 7,185.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Chowdene

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

358 out of 3,899.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.6%

21 March 2021 · Chowdene

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,057 out of 7,204.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

29%

21 March 2021 · Chowdene

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,116 out of 3,899.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Chowdene

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

283 out of 7,204.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Chowdene ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Chowdene ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 76 mapped crimes in September 2024; 68 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Chowdene
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247615
October 20246926
November 20247718
December 2024717
January 2025742
February 2025494
March 2025666
April 20256814
May 20257915
June 20256610
July 20257216
August 20259521
September 20256314
October 2025749
November 20258326
December 202511215
January 20261711
February 2026689
March 20264214
April 20267019
May 202612214
June 202615218
July 202610547
August 20266827
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Gateshead mapped crimes change from 1526 in December 2025 to 352 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Gateshead →