Skip to content
Gateshead Counts — Gateshead, in numbers.Local help →
Gateshead Counts / Windy Nook & Whitehills

Windy Nook & Whitehills · Gateshead

Windy Nook & Whitehills: your neighbourhood

Windy Nook & Whitehills electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 35% here, compared with 25% across Gateshead (9.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 19.5% here, compared with 28% across Gateshead (8.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 26.9% here, compared with 21.6% across Gateshead (5.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Windy Nook & Whitehills

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,944 out of 8,938.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.6%

21 March 2021 · Windy Nook & Whitehills

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

858 out of 8,954.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,948

21 March 2021 · Windy Nook & Whitehills

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,948 out of 8,948.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Windy Nook & Whitehills

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,440 out of 7,402.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.5%

21 March 2021 · Windy Nook & Whitehills

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,540 out of 4,131.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.5%

21 March 2021 · Windy Nook & Whitehills

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,096 out of 4,131.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.9%

21 March 2021 · Windy Nook & Whitehills

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,401 out of 7,406.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.6%

21 March 2021 · Windy Nook & Whitehills

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,749 out of 7,406.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.6%

21 March 2021 · Windy Nook & Whitehills

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

565 out of 7,406.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.9%

21 March 2021 · Windy Nook & Whitehills

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,990 out of 7,402.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Windy Nook & Whitehills

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

505 out of 4,141.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.8%

21 March 2021 · Windy Nook & Whitehills

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,912 out of 7,406.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

35%

21 March 2021 · Windy Nook & Whitehills

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,448 out of 4,141.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Windy Nook & Whitehills

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

256 out of 7,406.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Windy Nook & Whitehills ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Windy Nook & Whitehills ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 44 mapped crimes in September 2024; 51 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Windy Nook & Whitehills
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244414
October 20246610
November 2024586
December 2024478
January 2025444
February 2025357
March 2025586
April 20254711
May 20255518
June 20255710
July 20255513
August 20255228
September 20254821
October 20255727
November 20254215
December 20257413
January 2026919
February 2026419
March 2026337
April 20264319
May 20264426
June 20264920
July 20264214
August 2026518
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Gateshead mapped crimes change from 1526 in December 2025 to 352 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Gateshead →