Skip to content
Gateshead Counts — Gateshead, in numbers.Local help →
Gateshead Counts / Chopwell & Rowlands Gill

Chopwell & Rowlands Gill · Gateshead

Chopwell & Rowlands Gill: your neighbourhood

Chopwell & Rowlands Gill electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 24.8% here, compared with 20.3% across Gateshead (4.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 22% here, compared with 25% across Gateshead (3.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 23.8% here, compared with 21.8% across Gateshead (2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Chopwell & Rowlands Gill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,187 out of 8,825.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.3%

21 March 2021 · Chopwell & Rowlands Gill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

737 out of 8,831.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,831

21 March 2021 · Chopwell & Rowlands Gill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,831 out of 8,831.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.4%

21 March 2021 · Chopwell & Rowlands Gill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,164 out of 7,369.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.1%

21 March 2021 · Chopwell & Rowlands Gill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,479 out of 4,192.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Chopwell & Rowlands Gill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

998 out of 4,192.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

47.3%

21 March 2021 · Chopwell & Rowlands Gill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,487 out of 7,367.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

49.2%

21 March 2021 · Chopwell & Rowlands Gill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,624 out of 7,367.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Chopwell & Rowlands Gill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

474 out of 7,367.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Chopwell & Rowlands Gill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,534 out of 7,369.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Chopwell & Rowlands Gill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

675 out of 4,193.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.2%

21 March 2021 · Chopwell & Rowlands Gill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,150 out of 7,367.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Chopwell & Rowlands Gill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

907 out of 4,193.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Chopwell & Rowlands Gill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

256 out of 7,367.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Chopwell & Rowlands Gill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Chopwell & Rowlands Gill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 42 mapped crimes in September 2024; 50 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Chopwell & Rowlands Gill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244212
October 20243418
November 20246811
December 20244216
January 20254712
February 20254714
March 20254031
April 20254519
May 20254619
June 20255123
July 20254323
August 20255733
September 20255312
October 20255720
November 20254016
December 20254010
January 2026175
February 20262817
March 20264216
April 20265019
May 20265517
June 20266112
July 20265317
August 20265011
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Gateshead mapped crimes change from 1526 in December 2025 to 352 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Gateshead →