Skip to content
Gateshead Counts — Gateshead, in numbers.Local help →
Gateshead Counts / Lobley Hill & Bensham

Lobley Hill & Bensham · Gateshead

Lobley Hill & Bensham: your neighbourhood

Lobley Hill & Bensham electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 27.4% here, compared with 21.6% across Gateshead (5.8 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22.5% here, compared with 28% across Gateshead (5.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 27% here, compared with 21.8% across Gateshead (5.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Lobley Hill & Bensham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,760 out of 9,448.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9%

21 March 2021 · Lobley Hill & Bensham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

853 out of 9,449.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,443

21 March 2021 · Lobley Hill & Bensham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

9,443 out of 9,443.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Lobley Hill & Bensham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,754 out of 7,792.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.1%

21 March 2021 · Lobley Hill & Bensham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,581 out of 4,295.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27%

21 March 2021 · Lobley Hill & Bensham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,161 out of 4,295.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.1%

21 March 2021 · Lobley Hill & Bensham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,357 out of 7,795.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.8%

21 March 2021 · Lobley Hill & Bensham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,119 out of 7,795.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.6%

21 March 2021 · Lobley Hill & Bensham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

595 out of 7,795.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.4%

21 March 2021 · Lobley Hill & Bensham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,133 out of 7,792.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Lobley Hill & Bensham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

917 out of 4,284.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Lobley Hill & Bensham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,665 out of 7,795.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

28%

21 March 2021 · Lobley Hill & Bensham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,193 out of 4,284.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Lobley Hill & Bensham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

319 out of 7,795.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Lobley Hill & Bensham ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Lobley Hill & Bensham ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 99 mapped crimes in September 2024; 86 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Lobley Hill & Bensham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249914
October 202411214
November 20248920
December 20247819
January 20259716
February 2025958
March 20257214
April 2025909
May 20258710
June 20257623
July 202510416
August 202510411
September 2025857
October 2025907
November 2025809
December 2025787
January 2026197
February 2026498
March 20264210
April 20266914
May 20266719
June 20266019
July 20264315
August 20268629
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Gateshead mapped crimes change from 1526 in December 2025 to 352 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Gateshead →