Skip to content
Gateshead Counts — Gateshead, in numbers.Local help →
Gateshead Counts / Dunston, Teams & Riverside

Dunston, Teams & Riverside · Gateshead

Dunston, Teams & Riverside: your neighbourhood

Dunston, Teams & Riverside electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 34% here, compared with 25% across Gateshead (9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 23% here, compared with 16% across Gateshead (6.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 14.4% here, compared with 20.3% across Gateshead (5.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Dunston, Teams & Riverside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,229 out of 8,513.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.7%

21 March 2021 · Dunston, Teams & Riverside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

738 out of 8,518.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,518

21 March 2021 · Dunston, Teams & Riverside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,518 out of 8,518.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.9%

21 March 2021 · Dunston, Teams & Riverside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,039 out of 7,047.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.4%

21 March 2021 · Dunston, Teams & Riverside

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,408 out of 4,196.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.4%

21 March 2021 · Dunston, Teams & Riverside

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,064 out of 4,196.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39%

21 March 2021 · Dunston, Teams & Riverside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,734 out of 7,018.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.4%

21 March 2021 · Dunston, Teams & Riverside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,955 out of 7,018.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.8%

21 March 2021 · Dunston, Teams & Riverside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

547 out of 7,018.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24%

21 March 2021 · Dunston, Teams & Riverside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,692 out of 7,047.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Dunston, Teams & Riverside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

953 out of 4,183.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Dunston, Teams & Riverside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,158 out of 7,018.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

34%

21 March 2021 · Dunston, Teams & Riverside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,427 out of 4,183.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Dunston, Teams & Riverside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

329 out of 7,018.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Dunston, Teams & Riverside ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Dunston, Teams & Riverside ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 81 mapped crimes in September 2024; 51 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Dunston, Teams & Riverside
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248125
October 20247121
November 20248117
December 20247213
January 2025697
February 20257812
March 20257610
April 20258413
May 20258114
June 20257127
July 20256622
August 20257820
September 20257926
October 20257813
November 20255917
December 20254623
January 20261829
February 20264214
March 20265731
April 20264926
May 20264418
June 2026609
July 20265919
August 20265115
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Gateshead mapped crimes change from 1526 in December 2025 to 352 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Gateshead →