Skip to content
Gateshead Counts — Gateshead, in numbers.Local help →
Gateshead Counts / High Fell

High Fell · Gateshead

High Fell: your neighbourhood

High Fell electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 46% here, compared with 25% across Gateshead (20.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 31% here, compared with 21.8% across Gateshead (9.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.2% here, compared with 28% across Gateshead (7.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.5%

21 March 2021 · High Fell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,642 out of 9,976.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10%

21 March 2021 · High Fell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

995 out of 9,958.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,961

21 March 2021 · High Fell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

9,961 out of 9,961.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.2%

21 March 2021 · High Fell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,613 out of 7,989.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.9%

21 March 2021 · High Fell

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,797 out of 4,376.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

31%

21 March 2021 · High Fell

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,356 out of 4,376.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.3%

21 March 2021 · High Fell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,617 out of 7,983.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.2%

21 March 2021 · High Fell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,009 out of 7,983.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

9.2%

21 March 2021 · High Fell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

738 out of 7,983.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.7%

21 March 2021 · High Fell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,290 out of 7,989.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · High Fell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

477 out of 4,379.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.8%

21 March 2021 · High Fell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,579 out of 7,983.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

46%

21 March 2021 · High Fell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,997 out of 4,379.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.5%

21 March 2021 · High Fell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

357 out of 7,983.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for High Fell ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

High Fell ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 91 mapped crimes in September 2024; 103 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · High Fell
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249114
October 20249217
November 202411419
December 202410919
January 202511621
February 20259018
March 202510322
April 20259220
May 20258614
June 20259517
July 202511017
August 202510816
September 20259415
October 202511610
November 202511515
December 202512412
January 20262111
February 2026759
March 20269716
April 20269216
May 202613817
June 20269127
July 20269423
August 202610312
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Gateshead mapped crimes change from 1526 in December 2025 to 352 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Gateshead →