Skip to content
Gateshead Counts — Gateshead, in numbers.Local help →
Gateshead Counts / Birtley South

Birtley South · Gateshead

Birtley South: your neighbourhood

Birtley South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.6% here, compared with 28% across Gateshead (4.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 23% here, compared with 25% across Gateshead (2.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 16% across Gateshead (2.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Birtley South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,072 out of 9,254.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.6%

21 March 2021 · Birtley South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

700 out of 9,258.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,262

21 March 2021 · Birtley South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

9,262 out of 9,262.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Birtley South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,820 out of 7,708.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.4%

21 March 2021 · Birtley South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,348 out of 4,091.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Birtley South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

923 out of 4,091.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.7%

21 March 2021 · Birtley South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,367 out of 7,703.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.2%

21 March 2021 · Birtley South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,095 out of 7,703.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Birtley South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

470 out of 7,703.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Birtley South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,791 out of 7,708.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Birtley South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

581 out of 4,085.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.2%

21 March 2021 · Birtley South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,022 out of 7,703.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Birtley South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

925 out of 4,085.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Birtley South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

241 out of 7,703.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Birtley South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Birtley South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 58 mapped crimes in September 2024; 47 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Birtley South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245812
October 20249319
November 2024998
December 2024714
January 2025682
February 2025767
March 2025804
April 20256514
May 20257010
June 20256719
July 20256812
August 20255618
September 2025597
October 20255917
November 20255712
December 20256314
January 20262016
February 20262617
March 20264521
April 20264913
May 20265510
June 20264210
July 2026336
August 20264713
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Gateshead mapped crimes change from 1526 in December 2025 to 352 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Gateshead →