Skip to content
Gateshead Counts — Gateshead, in numbers.Local help →

Bridges · Gateshead

Bridges: your neighbourhood

Bridges electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 38% here, compared with 16% across Gateshead (21.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 38.8% here, compared with 28% across Gateshead (10.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 10.9% here, compared with 20.3% across Gateshead (9.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10.9%

21 March 2021 · Bridges

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

920 out of 8,443.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Bridges

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

547 out of 8,437.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,438

21 March 2021 · Bridges

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,438 out of 8,438.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.8%

21 March 2021 · Bridges

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,923 out of 7,543.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.9%

21 March 2021 · Bridges

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,009 out of 4,108.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Bridges

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

818 out of 4,108.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.2%

21 March 2021 · Bridges

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,729 out of 7,548.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.8%

21 March 2021 · Bridges

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,364 out of 7,548.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Bridges

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

406 out of 7,548.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Bridges

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,363 out of 7,543.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

38%

21 March 2021 · Bridges

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,559 out of 4,099.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

11%

21 March 2021 · Bridges

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

829 out of 7,548.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

27%

21 March 2021 · Bridges

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,093 out of 4,099.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6%

21 March 2021 · Bridges

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

455 out of 7,548.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bridges ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bridges ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 172 mapped crimes in September 2024; 193 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bridges
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202417256
October 202422158
November 202419850
December 202420868
January 202520446
February 202517642
March 202520638
April 202520739
May 202519739
June 202521540
July 202522552
August 202521355
September 202521151
October 202523358
November 202523244
December 202519237
January 20263133
February 202610634
March 20269841
April 202614555
May 202616459
June 202617852
July 202614249
August 202619355
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Gateshead mapped crimes change from 1526 in December 2025 to 352 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Gateshead →