Skip to content
Gateshead Counts — Gateshead, in numbers.Local help →
Gateshead Counts / Ryton, Crookhill & Stella

Ryton, Crookhill & Stella · Gateshead

Ryton, Crookhill & Stella: your neighbourhood

Ryton, Crookhill & Stella electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 16% across Gateshead (6.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 33.9% here, compared with 28% across Gateshead (5.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 15.7% here, compared with 21.6% across Gateshead (5.9 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Ryton, Crookhill & Stella

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,949 out of 8,822.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Ryton, Crookhill & Stella

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

471 out of 8,818.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,820

21 March 2021 · Ryton, Crookhill & Stella

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,820 out of 8,820.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.9%

21 March 2021 · Ryton, Crookhill & Stella

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,462 out of 7,266.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.9%

21 March 2021 · Ryton, Crookhill & Stella

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,920 out of 3,925.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16%

21 March 2021 · Ryton, Crookhill & Stella

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

629 out of 3,925.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.7%

21 March 2021 · Ryton, Crookhill & Stella

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,882 out of 7,261.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.1%

21 March 2021 · Ryton, Crookhill & Stella

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,147 out of 7,261.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Ryton, Crookhill & Stella

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

256 out of 7,261.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Ryton, Crookhill & Stella

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,142 out of 7,266.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Ryton, Crookhill & Stella

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

386 out of 3,931.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.5%

21 March 2021 · Ryton, Crookhill & Stella

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,999 out of 7,261.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Ryton, Crookhill & Stella

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

765 out of 3,931.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Ryton, Crookhill & Stella

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

232 out of 7,261.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ryton, Crookhill & Stella ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ryton, Crookhill & Stella ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 56 mapped crimes in September 2024; 100 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ryton, Crookhill & Stella
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024569
October 2024419
November 2024465
December 2024587
January 20254213
February 20253711
March 20254916
April 20253816
May 20255825
June 20254323
July 20255026
August 20254618
September 20255217
October 20254310
November 20255310
December 20253710
January 20261010
February 20264213
March 20263812
April 2026548
May 20265114
June 20265422
July 20266920
August 202610013
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Gateshead mapped crimes change from 1526 in December 2025 to 352 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Gateshead →