Skip to content
Gateshead Counts — Gateshead, in numbers.Local help →
Gateshead Counts / Dunston Hill & Whickham East

Dunston Hill & Whickham East · Gateshead

Dunston Hill & Whickham East: your neighbourhood

Dunston Hill & Whickham East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 25% across Gateshead (14.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 15.3% here, compared with 21.8% across Gateshead (6.5 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 16% across Gateshead (5.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Dunston Hill & Whickham East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,971 out of 8,769.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Dunston Hill & Whickham East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

495 out of 8,777.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,782

21 March 2021 · Dunston Hill & Whickham East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,782 out of 8,782.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.4%

21 March 2021 · Dunston Hill & Whickham East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,308 out of 7,344.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.3%

21 March 2021 · Dunston Hill & Whickham East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,864 out of 3,863.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Dunston Hill & Whickham East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

592 out of 3,863.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.4%

21 March 2021 · Dunston Hill & Whickham East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,962 out of 7,340.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.9%

21 March 2021 · Dunston Hill & Whickham East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,178 out of 7,340.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Dunston Hill & Whickham East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

306 out of 7,340.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Dunston Hill & Whickham East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,278 out of 7,344.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Dunston Hill & Whickham East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

414 out of 3,860.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.8%

21 March 2021 · Dunston Hill & Whickham East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,043 out of 7,340.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Dunston Hill & Whickham East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

420 out of 3,860.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Dunston Hill & Whickham East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

200 out of 7,340.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Dunston Hill & Whickham East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Dunston Hill & Whickham East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 30 mapped crimes in September 2024; 18 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Dunston Hill & Whickham East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243014
October 2024259
November 2024297
December 2024244
January 2025231
February 2025198
March 2025263
April 2025194
May 2025234
June 2025304
July 20253013
August 2025365
September 2025253
October 2025418
November 2025196
December 2025263
January 202662
February 2026146
March 2026184
April 20261421
May 2026359
June 2026203
July 202686
August 2026185
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Gateshead mapped crimes change from 1526 in December 2025 to 352 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Gateshead →